News

NIACC Graduates Receive Honors and Awards during Commencement

Pin It

North Iowa Area Community College (NIACC) graduates will be recognized during the May 2, 2014, commencement. Special Honors and Awards include:

HALL OF FAME CANDIDATES:
(Graduates earning all A’s at NIACC)
Mark A. Avina, St. Louis, Missouri
Mariah R. Deinhart, Mason City
Victoria M. French, Mason City
Sarah Y. Heft, Rockford
James M. Keane, New Hampton
Spencer R. Kelly, Nora Springs
Kellen D. Kessler, Manly
Katelyn S. Nolte, Dumont
Brittany A. Pilchard, Geneva

PHI THETA KAPPA GRADUATES
(Graduates inducted into the Alpha Psi Beta chapter of this international honor society for two year colleges)
Bethany F. AbuJobarah, Clear Lake
Laura M. Allen, Clear Lake
Jocelyn M. Arends, Rockford
Kelli M. Aukes, Mason City
Mark A. Avina, St. Louis, Missouri
Jereme J. Baldus, Osage
Jessica M. Balek, Manly
Megan L. Binstock, Mason City
Melissa M. Bisbee, Stacyville
Bailey K. Black, New Hampton
Tristan J. Blaisdell, Forsyth, Montana
Kevin R. Blinkmann, Mason City
Dieuwertje Gerdina Boelen, Brooklyn
John J. Bonsall, Clear Lake
Ashley C. Brackey, Lake Mills
Tessa M. Bratrud, Kensett
John F. Bryan, Leland
Allyson D. Carlson, Northwood
Ariana N. Colby, Lake Mills
Levi K. Dahle, Lake Mills
Mariah R. Deinhart, Mason City
Caleb D. Dirksen, Thornton
Kara L. Ditsworth, Rockwell
Maddison E. Dodd, Mason City
Leo W. Driscoll, Huddersfield, England
Zachary M. Elliott, Osage
Michael J. England, Mason City
Antonio L. Evans, Jr., Mason City
Carson D. Farmer, Clear Lake
Tanner D. Fink, Nora Springs
Ryan P. Fiser, Mason City
Victoria M. French, Mason City
Christine E. Funk, Mason City
Chelsea H. Grose, Lake Mills
Theresa A. Hake, Ionia
Jessica M. Harms, Mason City
Jessica L. Hejlik, Garner
Jennifer J. Hensley, Mason City
Jamar C. Hughes, Mason City
Erin R. Hutzel, Manly
Robert S. Jacobs, Mason City
Taylor L. Jensen, Mason City
James M. Keane, New Hampton
Spencer R. Kelly, Nora Springs
Kellen D. Kessler, Manly
Yeni N. Klemesrud, Nora Springs
Kiera A. Kloster, Charles City
Anthony L. Kramer, Rudd
Tammy M. Lamb, Stacyville
Vickieann Lau, Mason City
Sarah A. Lauritsen, Estherville
Harley R. Lindell, Ringsted
Collette C. Lorentzen, Clear Lake
Devona S. Maher, Northwood
Sarah M. Mueller, Stacyville
Dusty L. Murl, Mason City
Teresa K. Niemi, Hanlontown
Katelyn S. Nolte, Dumont
Mary R. Olk, Clear Lake
Scott E. Patnode, South Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Krystal A. Payne, Mason City
Gabriel C. Percy, Mason City
Brittany A. Pilchard, Geneva
Mason J. Powers, Gilbert
Melanie M. Prevost, Mason City
Hilary F. Rawlings, Clear Lake
Karl A. Rinnels, Mason City
Josh M. Saltou, Mason City
Noah L. Schmall, Mason City
Michael A. Schoger, Mason City
Stuart J. Shaw, Welham Green, England
Ana M. Shurtz, Mason City
Natalie M. Sinnwell, Nashua
Wendy L. Smith, Lake Mills
Audrey J. Sparks, Sidney, Nebraska
Garret J. Spitz, Osage
Marcus B. Spotts, Nora Springs
Taylor E. M. Stelter, Lake Mills
Randy A. Stevens, Mason City
Heather C. Stockdale, Preston, Minnesota
Kristin R. Stromer, Garner
Paige L. Thompson, Gladbrook
Danyell S. Tielke, Hampton
Megan E. Tisue, Sumner
Alicia M. Truka, Mason City
Becky S. Walker, Rockford
Kelli N. Weaver, Garner
Savana J. Whipple, Buffalo Center
Derek R. Willert, Rockford
Emily N. Willms, Clear Lake
Elizabeth A. Yaddof, McGregor
Charity L. Zimmerman, Mason City

OUTSTANDING ATHLETES/SCHOLARS
Melissa M. Bisbee, Stacyville
Stuart J. Shaw, Welham Green, England

2014 AMBASSADOR SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Earl Ashland Memorial Scholarship
Katelyn S. Nolte, Dumont

Barbara Bush Scholarship
Kristin R. Stromer, Garner

Bonnie Baia Memorial Scholarship
Levi K. Dahle, Lake Mills

Carstensen Family Scholarship
Morgan K. Walker, Rembrandt

Frank Schmitz Memorial Scholarship
Alicia M. Truka, Mason City

Robert H. and Mary Isensee Scholarship
Dalton J. Hamm, Charles City
Erin R. Hutzel, Manly
Spencer R. Kelly, Nora Springs

Ann Schinnow Mason Memorial Scholarship
Kelli N. Weaver, Garner

Joel Picker Social Science Scholarship
Maddison E. Dodd, Mason City
Emily N. Willms, Clear Lake

Wells Fargo Bank Scholarship
Garret J. Spitz, Osage

Susanta de Alwis Scholarship
Paige L. Thompson, Gladbrook

# # #

Ref #3906

Comments are closed.