News

NIACC 2017 GRADUATION PRESS RELEASE – HONORS

North Iowa Area Community College (NIACC) graduates were recognized during the May 5, 2017, commencement. Special Honors and Awards include:

HALL OF FAME CANDIDATES

(Graduates earning all A’s at NIACC)

Evan E. Applegate, Clear Lake
Kendall E. Cornick, Mason City
Janice S. Nierling, Mason City
Elizabeth M. Ouverson, Mason City
Brady R. Ott, Greene
Adriana M. Printy, Osage
Ashley L. Rottinghaus, Mason City
Elisha A. Streit, St. Ansgar
Jessica L. Thompson, Wadena

 

PHI THETA KAPPA GRADUATES

(Graduates inducted into the Alpha Psi Beta chapter of this international honor society for two year colleges)

Evan E. Applegate, Clear Lake
Matthew A. Baker, Albia
Sydney C. Baker, Mason City
Brian S. Barkema, Clear Lake
Rebecca M. Bartolo, Mason City
Lydia J. Boyd, Charles City
Riley J. Brinkman, Clear Lake
Ryan D. Bull, Plymouth
Hannah J. Carr, Floyd
Lauren (Casey) Castaner, Clear Lake
Court T. Christianson, Belmond
Thomas J. Church, Osage
Kendall E. Cornick, Mason City
Katelynn L. Cox, Kanawha
Ian A. Dailey, Charles City
Riley S. Galvin, Lawler
Jean G. Guedes Sobreira, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Hannah M. Hamilton, Crystal Lake
Macey A. Harms, Britt
Cara L. Heiselman, Charles City
Jessica L. Hejlik, Garner
Jamar C. Hughes, Mason City
Noelle S. Hulshizer, Grafton
Roni A. Kruse, Rudd
Brandon S. Michie, Brisbane, Australia
Joy M. Miller, Joice
Cally M. Mueller, Waucoma
Thomas J. Nicholson, Excelsior, MN
Zachary A. Nicholson, Dike
Janice S. Nierling, Mason City
Keisuke Ohtani, Machida, Tokyo, Japan
Spencer R. Orr, Clear Lake
Elizabeth M. Ouverson, Mason City
Lydia G. Ouverson, Mason City
Luis G. Padilla, Mason City
Mariah J. Piippo, Mason City
Collin C. Platts, Mason City
Shawn M. Powers, Titusville, FL
Courtney E. Prescott, Klemme
Daniel N. Price, Nora Springs
Adriana M. Printy, Osage
Haleigh A. Reicks, Rockford
Taylor A. Rooney, Sheffield
Ashley L. Rottinghaus, Mason City
Elisha A. Streit, St. Ansgar
Jessica L. Thompson, Wadena
Chad A. Tippitt, Mason City
Timothy B. Toppin, Mason City
Devin W. Uhlenhopp, Clear Lake
Daryl T. Ward, Mason City
Kenton J. Waters, Clarion
Lexis L. Wiegmann, Mason City
Tamra E. Wilder, St. Ansgar
Stephanie J. Williams, Allison
Shienne E. Wittwer, Mason City
Walter T.M. Woolfolk, Osage
Aaron W. Wright, Colwell
Elizabeth A. Yaddof, McGregor

OUTSTANDING ATHLETES/SCHOLARS
Kendall E. Cornick, Mason City
Zachary A. Nicholson, Dike

2017 AMBASSADOR SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Earl Ashland Scholarship
Kendall E. Cornick, Mason City

Bergland & Cram Scholarship
Zachary A. Nicholson, Dike
Kyle A. Post, Woden

Robert H. and Mary Isensee Scholarship
Roni A. Kruse, Rudd
Devin W. Uhlenhopp, Clear Lake

Ann Schinnow Mason Memorial Scholarship
Ashley L. Rottinghaus, Mason City

Joel Picker Social Science Scholarship
Danielle L. Aastrup, Clear Lake
Shaylynd S. Sinclair, Mason City

# # #

Ref # 6134

Leave a Reply

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>